Home >> Newsroom

INL News Media Advisory
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 9, 2012

NEWS MEDIA CONTACT: 
Sarah Robertson, 208-526-0490, sarah.robertson@inl.gov
Ethan Huffman, 208-526-0660, ethan.huffman@inl.gov

Idaho students awarded scholarships at 2012 Hispanic Youth Symposium

IDAHO FALLS — Regional colleges and universities awarded scholarships to nearly 180 students from throughout the state at the 2012 Hispanic Youth Symposium held in Sun Valley April 25-27. The symposium brought more than 300 Idaho Latino high school students together for a weekend of motivational speakers and interactive workshops. Students also participated in speech, talent, art, and athletic and interactive skill contests.

The symposium was sponsored by the U.S. Department of Energy, contractors at Idaho National Laboratory, Gem State Diversity Initiatives, state agencies and private employers. Educational institutions awarding scholarships were: University of Idaho, University of Montana, Eastern Idaho Technical College, Treasure Valley Community College, College of Western Idaho, Lewis-Clark State College, Brigham Young University-Idaho, Boise State University, Utah State University, College of Idaho, Idaho State University, Northwest Nazarene University, College of Southern Idaho and Austin Kade Academy. Several schools also offered College Assistance Migrant Program (CAMP) scholarships. Gem State Diversity Initiatives (GSDI) awarded scholarships for all competitive events as well as to students showing promise -- $1,000 to seniors (Si Se Puede) and $500 to juniors (Querer Es Poder). Scholarships were also provided by Campesinos Unidos, Compa Industries and North Wind. The entire list of scholarship winners follows at the end of this news release.

The symposium targets the important themes of school dropout prevention, continuing education, taking pride in Latino culture and breaking the cycle of poverty. Through the symposium, students learn that nothing is impossible because they have the power to shape their own futures.

• Anna Rodriguez of Kuna High School was awarded the Natalie Lupe Reyes Memorial Scholarship for Outstanding Female Student of HYS 2012.
• Carlos Centeno of Minico High School was awarded the Frank Gamboa Sanchez Memorial Scholarship, given to the outstanding male student of the symposium. He also received scholarships for receiving first-place in the speech and art contests and the people’s choice award for art.

Other winners (High school, student name, institution providing scholarship):

American Falls High School
• Victoria Hernandez – College of Idaho
• Flor Ibarra – Idaho State University, College of Idaho, Gem State Diversity (1st place female fun run)
• Sandra Martinez – Idaho State University, College of Idaho, Utah State University, Gem State Diversity (3rd place speech contest)
• Evelyn Rivas – University of Idaho

Bear Lake High School
• Lorenzo Contreras – University of Utah, Gem State Diversity (2nd place male fun run)

Blackfoot High School
• Gerardo Bartolo – College of Idaho
• Ryan Gallegos – College of Idaho, University of Utah

Bliss High School
• Thania Beltran – College of Idaho, University of Montana

Boise High School
• Lucas Jaramillo – College of Idaho

Bonneville High School
• Steffany Barrios – Boise State University
• Galilea Lavariega – BYU-Idaho, College of Idaho
• Roxana Nava – College of Idaho
• Sandra Resendiz – Eastern Idaho Technical College
• Vianey Vazquez – College of Idaho

Borah High School
• Marisol Cervantes – College of Idaho, Gem State Diversity (2nd place art competition)

Buhl High School
• Sandra Iveth Arroyo – College of Idaho
• Cristian Magallon – College of Idaho, Gem State Diversity (Si Se Puede scholarship)

Burley High School
• Irma Martinez – University of Idaho, University of Idaho CAMP
• Jessica Ramirez – College of Idaho

Butte High School
• Brianna Gray – College of Idaho

Caldwell High School
• Jacqueline De La Paz – Boise State University, Boise State University CAMP, College of Idaho
• Michael Garcia – College of Idaho
• Gabriel Gutierrez – College of Idaho, University of Idaho
• Magdalene Mendoza – College of Idaho
• Jasmin Navarro – Gem State Diversity (2nd place female fun run)
• Nathan Salinas – College of Idaho, University of Idaho

Canyon Ridge High School
• Arturo Tello – College of Idaho, University of Idaho, University of Idaho CAMP
• Kimberly Zambrano – University of Idaho CAMP

Capital High School
• Jenny Prado Martinez – University of Idaho CAMP
• Jonathan Tapia – College of Western Idaho, College of Idaho, Gem State Diversity (1st place essay contest)

Centennial High School
• Andrea Godina  – College of Idaho
• Paola Palencia – Gem State Diversity (Querer Es Poder)

Century High School
• Jenilyn Velasquez – BYU-Idaho, Austin Kade Academy

Challis High School
• Mariela Rosales – College of Idaho

Clark County Junior-Senior High School
• Salvador Cano Jr. – Eastern Idaho Technical College, College of Idaho

Columbia High School
• Elisa Acuña – College of Western Idaho
• Fabian Soto – Boise State University, Northwestern Nazarene University, College of Idaho
• Marissa Zamudio – Boise State University, College of Idaho

Declo High School
• Galicia Alvarez – College of Idaho

Eagle High School
• Jeanette Ayala – College of Idaho
• Yeime Lopez – College of Idaho, University of Idaho
• Yadira Pesina – College of Idaho
• Salvador Salinas – College of Idaho
• Guadalupe Aguiar – North Wind

Emerson High School
• Endy Palacios – University of Montana

Fruitland High School
• Diana Gonzalez – College of Idaho, University of Idaho CAMP
• Bibiana Juarez – University of Idaho CAMP

Glenns Ferry High School
• Miriam Damasco – Gem State Diversity (Si Se Puede)
• Leticia Garcia – College of Idaho, University of Idaho CAMP
• Cassandra Garza – University of Idaho, University of Idaho CAMP, Gem State Diversity (2nd place traditional talent contest)

Gooding High School
• Celene Niño – College of Southern Idaho

Grace High School
• Hayden Scott Robison – College of Idaho, University of Utah

Highland High School
• Andre Lopez – College of Idaho
• Arturo Rosales – College of Idaho, University of Idaho, University of Montana

Hillcrest High School
• Carlos Contreras – College of Idaho
• Fabiola Janeth Maldonado – Gem State Diversity (people’s choice talent contest)
• Victor Santiago – College of Idaho

Home School student
• Jasmine Nunez – University of Montana

Homedale High School
• Janett Hurtado – Lewis-Clark State College, Treasure Valley Community College
• Brenda Vega – Boise State University, Boise State University CAMP, College of Idaho

Idaho Arts Charter School
• Annamaria Lopez – College of Idaho
• Marianna Lopez – College of Idaho, Community Council of Idaho
• Alexander Perez – Gem State Diversity (1st place contemporary talent contest)
Idaho Falls High School
• Yesenia Becerril – Boise State University, College of Idaho, University of Idaho
• Alejandra Mendoza – College of Idaho

Independence Alternative School
• Jessica Longoria – College of Idaho
• Alejandra Morales – College of Idaho

Jerome High School
• Claudia Beltran – College of Southern Idaho, Community Council of Idaho
• Filemon Cosio – College of Southern Idaho, Gem State Diversity (3rd place traditional talent and Si Se Puede)
• Karla Gonzalez – Boise State University, Boise State University CAMP, College of Idaho

Kimberly High School
• Juan Torres – College of Idaho

Kuna High School
• Evelyn Hernandez Vega – College of Southern Idaho
• Anna Rodriguez – College of Idaho, Gem State Diversity (Natalie Reyes Memorial Scholarship)

Lewiston High School
• Savannah Renee Halstead – College of Idaho

Lincoln High School
• Yasmin Alvarado – Gem State Diversity (2nd place speech contest)
• Rochelle Longoria – Compa

Madison High School
• Ivan Orozco – College of Idaho, Utah State University
• Jaime Rabelo – College of Idaho, Austin Kade Academy

Marsing High School
• Leslie Aquirre – Boise State University CAMP, College of Idaho
• Margarita Contreras – Boise State University CAMP, College of Idaho, University of Idaho CAMP
• Alicia Garcia – College of Idaho
• Angel Loera – College of Idaho
• Andrea Rodriguez – College of Idaho, Treasure Valley Community College

Melba High School
• Samantha Rodriguez – Gem State Diversity (Si Se Puede)

Meridian High School
• Jose Betancourt – College of Idaho

Meridian Medical Arts Charter School
• Crystal Flores – Boise State University, College of Idaho
• Sierra Morris – College of Idaho
• Kelsey Renae Sandmann – Boise State University, College of Idaho
• Trisha Vasquez – College of Western Idaho, College of Idaho

Middleton High School
• Guadalupe Sotelo-Arizmendi – Boise State University

Minico High School
• Ana Cadena – College of Southern Idaho, College of Idaho
• Carlos Centeno – University of Idaho, University of Idaho CAMP, Gem State Diversity (Frank Gamboa Sanchez scholarship, 1st place speech, 1st place art and people’s choice art)
• Antonio Lopez – College of Idaho, Utah State University
• Maria Madrigal – Idaho State University, Lewis-Clark State College, College of Idaho
• Crystal Tovar – Idaho State University, University of Montana, Utah State University

Mountain Home High School
• Dulce Maria Juárez – Austin Kade Academy
• Jessica Rodriguez – College of Idaho

Mountain View High School
• Juan Bernal – Idaho State University, College of Idaho
• Carlos Luna – Lewis-Clark State College
• Amellaly Medina – Gem State Diversity (Si Se Puede)
• Miguel Angel Palafox Gómez – College of Idaho, Gem State Diversity (Si Se Puede)

Mt. Harrison High School
• Gabriela Ruiz Gonzalez – Austin Kade Academy

Nampa High School
• Esmeralda “Esme” Castaneda – Austin Kade Academy, Gem State Diversity (people’s choice traditional talent)
• Daniel Garcia Jr. – Lewis-Clark State College, University of Idaho, University of Montana
• Vinny Troglia – Boise State University, Northwest Nazarene University

New Plymouth High School
• Azucena Zermeno – College of Idaho

North Star Charter School
• Jaritza Barbosa – BYU-Idaho
• Esmeralda Mendez – BYU-Idaho, College of Idaho

Notus High School
• Jasmine Parra – College of Idaho

Parma High School
• Sendy Arteaga – College of Western Idaho, University of Idaho CAMP
• Eulalia Gallegos – College of Idaho, Gem State Diversity (2nd place essay)
• Selso Gallegos – College of Idaho

Preston High School
• Harrison Ian Stokes – College of Idaho
• Adrianna Vazquez – College of Idaho

Raft River High School
• Yessica Arias – University of Montana
• Jesus Zavala – Boise State University CAMP

Richfield High School
• Joel Garibo – College of Southern Idaho
• Benjamin Robles – College of Southern Idaho

Rigby High School
• Melissa Cera – College of Southern Idaho, Austin Kade Academy
• Janeth Galvan-Avila – Austin Kade Academy, Gem State Diversity (3rd place art)
• Angelica Margarita Hernandez – BYU-Idaho, College of Idaho

Rimrock High School
• Jose Cruz Araujo – University of Idaho CAMP, Campesinos Unidos
• Annabel Meza – College of Idaho

Ririe High School
• Eva Gaxiola – BYU-Idaho
• Cristina Rosas – Austin Kade Academy

Rocky Mountain High School
• Romeo Almeida – Gem State Diversity (3rd place male fun run, 2nd place contemporary talent, Querer Es Poder)
• Jose Gomez – College of Idaho, Guzman
• Austin Mower – BYU-Idaho

Shelley High School
• Sandy Palacios – Eastern Idaho Technical College
• Cheryl Romero – College of Idaho, University of Idaho

Shoshone High School
• Maira Torres – College of Southern Idaho

Skyline High School
• Jazmin Alatorre – University of Idaho, University of Idaho CAMP
• Martha Maldonado – Eastern Idaho Technical College, College of Idaho
• Salvador Mascareñas – College of Idaho, Utah State University, Gem State Diversity (3rd place essay)
• Katie Patino – University of Montana

Skyview High School
• Victor Araiza – College of Idaho
• Alicia Ortiz – Lewis-Clark State College
• Lesley Perez – University of Idaho CAMP

Snake River High School
• Nancy Avila – Boise State University CAMP
• Carlos Molina – Eastern Idaho Technical College, Gem State Diversity (Querer Es Poder)

Soda Springs High School
• E.J. Lopez – College of Idaho

South Fremont High School
• Marissa Balgey – BYU-Idaho
• Lindzy Chavez – Boise State University, Boise State University CAMP, College of Idaho
• Jennifer Gonzalez – College of Idaho, North Wind

Sugar Salem High School
• Evelyn Marlene Hernandez – BYU-Idaho, College of Idaho, Utah State University
• Jose Loma-Macias – Eastern Idaho Technical College
• Susana Yanez – Eastern Idaho Technical College, College of Idaho

Teton High School
• Edgar Chavez – College of Idaho
• Obdulia Montenegro – College of Idaho, Gem State Diversity (3rd place contemporary talent)

Timberline High School
• Angelica Larios – Gem State Diversity (Querer Es Poder)
• Mariana Nava – Austin Kade Academy

Twin Falls High School
• Sonia Leon – College of Idaho
• Erin Miranda – College of Idaho, University of Idaho

Vallivue High School
• Teresa Hernandez – Boise State University CAMP, College of Idaho
• Jesus Jimenez – College of Western Idaho, College of Idaho
• Guadalupe Macias – College of Western Idaho
• Yasmin Pelallo – College of Idaho

Weiser High School
• Luis Negrete – College of Idaho
• Ulises Sanchez – College of Idaho

West Jefferson High School
• Jon Reyna – College of Idaho

Wilder High School
• Mayra Alcantar – Lewis-Clark State College, Northwest Nazarene University
• Chanmiko Carrillo – College of Idaho
• Genesis Cruz – College of Western Idaho, Northwest Nazarene University, College of Idaho, Gem State Diversity (3rd place female fun run)
• Raul Pedraza – Boise State University, Boise State University CAMP, College of Idaho, Gem State Diversity (1st place traditional talent)

Wood River High School
• Andres Morales – Gem State Diversity (1st place male fun run)

Visit the Hispanic Youth Symposium on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/IdahoHYS

Subscribe to RSS feeds for INL news and feature stories at www.inl.gov. Follow @INL on Twitter or visit our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/IdahoNationalLaboratory.

—INL-12-013—

Printer Friendly
Department of energy

DOE Office of Nuclear Energy
DOE-Idaho Office
Battelle