FY 2013 NEUP Planning Workshop Webinars


*Times listed are Eastern Time.

Tuesday, August 21st, 2012
11:00a-12:00p NEUP & Integrated University Program in FY 2013, NEUP Program Considerations, and New Direction
John Gilligan and Greg Bala, NEUP Integration Office
Click to Register
12:10p-12:50p

MS-FC1: Fuel Resources
Andy Griffith, DOE-NE

Click to Register
1:00p-1:40p

MS-FC2: Nuclear Data and Measurement Techniques
Dan Vega, DOE-HQ

Click to Register
 1:50p-2:30p

MS-RC1: Reactor Concepts R&D
Sal Golub, DOE-NE

Click to Register

 2:40p-3:20p

RC-1: Computational Methodologies
Steve Reeves, DOE-NE

Click to Register

 3:30p-4:10p

RC-2: Advanced Technologies, Development and Demonstration
Jason Tokey, DOE-NE

Click to Register

 4:20p-5:00p

RC-3: Advanced Structural Materials
William Corwin, DOE-NE

Click to Register
Wednesday, August 22nd, 2012
12:00p-12:30p RC-4: Materials Aging and Degradation: Accelerated Test Techniques and Validation
Rich Reister, DOE-NE
Click to Register
12:35p-1:05p

RC-5: Risk-Informed Safety Margin Characterization (RISMC): Advanced Mechanistic 3D Spatial Modeling and Analysis Methods to Accurately Represent Nuclear Facility External Event Scenarios
Rich Reister, DOE-NE

Click to Register
1:10p-1:40p

RC-6: Instrumentation, Information, and Control: Online Monitoring Technologies for Standby Safety Systems
Rich Reister, DOE-NE

Click to Register
 1:50p-2:20p

RC-7: Radioisotope Power Systems Applied R&D
Alice Caponiti, DOE-NE

Click to Register

 2:25p-2:55p

MS-RC-2: Radioisotope Power Systems RD&D
Alice Caponiti, DOE-NE

Click to Register

 3:00p-3:40p

IRP-RC: Simulation of Neutron Damage for High Dose Exposure of Advanced Reactor Materials
William Corwin, DOE-NE

Click to Register

 3:50p-4:30p

IRP-FC: Natural Barrier Evaluation for Disposal of High-Level Radioactive Waste
Syed Bokhari, DOE-NE

Click to Register
Thursday, August 23rd, 2012
11:00a-11:40a FC-1: Separations and Waste Forms
Jim Bresee, DOE-NE
Click to Register
11:50a-12:30p

FC-2: Advanced Fuels
Frank Goldner, DOE-NE

Click to Register
12:40p-1:20p

FC-3: Nuclear Materials Control and Instrumentation
Dan Vega, DOE-NE

Click to Register
 1:30p-2:10p

FC-4: Used Nuclear Fuel Disposition
Syed Bokhari, DOE-NE

Click to Register

 2:20p-3:00p

FC-5: Fuel Cycle Option Evaluation
Ken Kellar, DOE-NE

Click to Register

 3:10p-3:50p

IRP-FC: Nanonuclear Technology
Curt Bolton, DOE-NE

Click to Register

 4:00p-4:40p

NEAMS-1: Validating NEAMS Fuel Pin Models
Dan Funk, DOE-NE

Click to Register