FY 2015 DOE-NE Competitively Funded Programs Overview Presentations

Click on the "Playlist" icon to choose which overview video you would like to watch.

If you are having problems viewing the videos here, you can view the entire playlist at: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_xsPyJ_2xOgupsjrp1V4oBdbM6eJuzWL

 

 

Tuesday, August 12, 2014
10:00a-11:00a

Welcoming Remarks and Consolidated Innovative Nuclear Research Funding Opportunity Announcement Overview
John Gilligan, NEUP Integration Office Director, Aaron Gravelle, DOE-ID; Kenny Osborne, DOE-NE; Gregory Bala, NEUP Integration Office

11:00a-12:00p

National Scientific User Facility Overview
Rory Kennedy and Dan Ogden, National Scientific User Facility

Lunch
1:00p-2:00p

Consolidated Scientific Infrastructure FOA Overview
Aaron Gravelle, DOE-ID; Kenny Osborne, DOE-NE; Gregory Bala, NEUP Integration Office

FY 2015 DOE-NE Competitively Funded Programs Workscope Presentations

Click on the "Playlist" icon to choose which video (i.e. workscope) you would like to watch.

If you are having problems viewing the videos here, you can view the entire playlist at: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_xsPyJ_2xOgXDv9nYmvD7s2hkS2VThSv

 

 

Tuesday, August 12, 2014
 2:00p-2:30p

MS-NE-1: Integral Benchmark Evaluations
Trevor Cook, DOE-NE

 2:30p-3:00p

NE-1: Cyber Security R&D and NEET-4: Cyber Security R&D
Trevor Cook, DOE-NE

 3:00p-3:30p

FC-2: Advanced Fuels and IRP-FC-1: Evaluation of Fuels and Systems with Enhanced Accident Tolerance
Jon Carmack, Idaho National Laboratory

 4:00p-4:30p

FC-3: Nuclear Materials Control and Instrumentation
Daniel Vega, DOE-NE

 4:30p-5:00p

NEET-1: Advanced Methods for Manufacturing
Alison Hahn, DOE-NE

Wednesday, August 13, 2014
10:00a-10:30a

NEAMS-1: Nuclear Energy Advanced Modeling and Simulation
Dan Funk, DOE-NE

10:30a-11:00a

RC-1: Computational Methodologies for Gas-Cooled Reactors
Steve Reeves, DOE-NE

11:00a-11:30a

RC-2: Advanced Technologies, Development and Demonstration
Carl Sink, DOE-NE

Lunch
 1:00p-1:30p

RC-4: MAaD & RISMC Integration: Models for Materials Degradation
Rich Reister, DOE-NE

 1:30p-2:00p

RC-5: Information, Information and Control Systems (II&C): Computer Vision and Image Processing Technologies for Nuclear Power Plant Workers
Rich Reister, DOE-NE

 2:00p-2:30p

RC-6: Computational Methodologies to Support Design and Analysis of Sodium-cooled Fast Reactors
Thomas Sowinski, DOE-NE

 2:30p-3:00p

RC-3: Advanced Structural Materials
Bill Corwin, DOE-NE

3:00p-3:30p

NEET-3: Reactor Materials
Sue Lesica, DOE-NE

3:30p-4:00p

NEET-5: Control System Modernization for the Advanced Test Reactor Critical Facility (ATRC)
Jason Tokey, DOE-NE

 4:00p-4:30p

MS-RC-1: Reactor Concepts RD&D
Thomas Sowinski, DOE-NE

Thursday, August 14, 2014
10:00a-10:30a

FC-1: Material Recovery and Waste Form Development (FC 1.2-1.4)
Patricia Paviet, DOE-NE

10:30a-11:00a

FC-1.1: Electrochemical Separations
Stephen Kung, DOE-NE

11:00a-11:30a

FC-6: Fuel Resources
Stephen Kung, DOE-NE

11:30a-12:00p

FC-5: Fuel Cycle Option Analysis
Patricia Paviet, DOE-NE

Lunch
 1:00p-1:30p

FC-4: Used Nuclear Fuel Disposition
JC De La Garza, DOE-NE

 1:30p-2:00p

IRP-FC-2: Cask Condition Evaluation Techniques
JC De La Garza, DOE-NE

 2:00p-2:30p

IRP-FC-3: Canister Corrosion Evaluation
JC De La Garza, DOE-NE

 2:30p-3:00p

MS-FC-1: Fuel Cycle R&D
Andy Griffith, DOE-NE

3:00p-3:30p

NEET-2: Advanced Sensors and Instrumentation
Suibel Schuppner, DOE-NE

3:30p-4:00p

IRP-NE-1: Transient Fuel Testing
Robert Versluis, DOE-NE

 4:00p-4:30p

MS-RC-2: Space Nuclear Power Systems R&D
Scott Harlow, DOE-NE